December Winners and Finalists

December:

Our panel of judges has reviewed the drawings and selected winners and finalists from submissions during the month of December. 

All December winners and finalists for each age category will be on view in the Matisse, Life in Color exhibition from January 1st to January 12, together with the 40 drawings that received the highest number of popular votes on the website. The display of popular vote winners will be updated daily. Don’t miss the opportunity to see your drawing exhibited at the IMA. For more information about the exhibition, visit the Matisse, Life in Color website.

 

Winners 0-5 year old

First Place:

Katy Workmanrain

Second Place:

Mira Koduri, cauliflower. mineral

Third Place:

Fatema Zahra Jbire, mostafa

Finalists 0-5 year old

Antigone Jaskunas, sky landers chompie plant

Jeremy Jaskunas, Love who you are

Nan Zierden, Tulips in the wind

Skinny iSync iu, ischb ishdbiu 

Nadya Mason, rainbow quilt

Siena, blooming flower

Audrey Belange, colors in the wind

Rory Huber, Rory's Flower

Cindy Schwab, purple close with all the colors of the rainbow

Stella Pelletier, beauty

Winners 6-12 year old

First Place:

Elizabeth LaPointefriendly wave

Second Place:

Reece Butler, Esteemed Artist's Presentation

Third Place:

Maddie Kaufmann, do it in color

Finalists 6-12 year old

Miki Muradperson

Nadya Mason, "a vase"

Logan Harris, the surpriser

Kaya B., Daedalus

Reece Butler, A Colourful Day 

Reece Butler, Sad Ballerina in a World of Light and Colour

Eloise Taylor, heart of be

Addison Fields, The Boy

Carter Miller, a man

Jakob Heaton, tree of life

Simon Williams, Selfies

Simon Williams, me

Iszabel Cohen, Springtime

Christina Kelley, floral days

Mia Schmidt, the snail

Mia Schmidt, Icarus 

Isabel Fechtman Macedo, flowers

Emory Carmona, waves

Taye. Linnemann., follow the star

Mia Schmidt, large mask (1944)

Horace Walnut, Colors

Winners 13-17 year old

First Place:

Sophie Millerflower pot

Second Place:

Skyler Stackhouse, Starry Night Sky

Third Place:

Kaylee Ross, Long Wait

Finalists 13-17 year old

Sophie MillerLayers

Allison Shoupe, Flower Pot Patterns

Maggie Schroer, overcome

Nani Franco, Colorada

Cole Akers, lady

Soraya Penix, Cold Colors

Madeline Hofstetter, Ricky

Samantha Sager, nude

Jade Stiles, aquative fever dream

MaLiyah Witherspoon, insparstion of a Matisse 

Carlo Alviar, the handsome

Katherine Thomas, me and a headache

Winners 18+ year old

First Place:

Gerburg GarmannOdalisque

Second Place:

Samantha Pedrazoli, mrrrr

Third Place:

Nate, untitled

Finalists 18+ year old

Deb Mullinsmary

Lilli Tordil, quick landscape

Christina Gonzalez, sister

Ruth Reveal, Is that a tree?

Zoe Black, brother

Rebecca Murray, My Love

Shantel Morris, outside in

Sherry Stoffer, flowers for maya

Eric Lease Morgan, In The Yellow Dress

Janette Maxey, Orchids in the Evening

Jeremiah Ingram, FLY

Tessa Clark, untitled 

Patrick Kelley, boy stares from colorful couch

Jennifer Blunt, la femme a la violet the

Elias Garza, Lemons by Window

Elias Garza, sour

Constance Glover, woman

Sarah Posey, Fire


November:

Our panel of judges has reviewed the drawings and selected winners and finalists from submissions during the month of November. 

All November winners and finalists for each age category will be on view in the Matisse, Life in Color exhibition from December 3 to December 31, together with the 40 drawings that received the highest number of popular votes on the website. The display of popular vote winners will be updated daily. Don’t miss the opportunity to see your drawing exhibited at the IMA. For more information about the exhibition, visit the Matisse, Life in Color website.

Winners 0-5 year old

First Place:

Teagan HatleyShining Moonlight on the Pond

Second Place:

Milo Forhan-Lynch, Phooey Donny

Third Place:

Audrey Belange, Audrey

Finalists 0-5 year old

Rachel Landwehr, abstraction

Jessie, Matisse look a like

Caleb Campbell, flower baby

Tasia Osili, art of plenty colors

Bryan Langdoc, rabbit

Sloane Moreland, This is my painting

Hunter Gorman, glass window

Luci Pinyerd, the house

Ellie Fawcett, Painting Squares

Charlee, colorful cat

Winners 6-12 year old

First Place:

Marlena W, Purple Flowers in vase

Second Place:

Elena Budyak, Greek temple ruins

Third Place:

Emma Tragesser, Interior Wood Dog

Finalists 6-12 year old

Dean Roberts, iMatisse

Molly, Nightgown

Anastasiya ivanchenko, girl

Brennan Hacker, ballet dancer

Hyo Jin Lee, flowers

Josie Killiandots and lines

Carly Hahn, shapes and lines

Josie KillianRainbow patterns

Jack Jones, The Elements

Julia Rohlfing, imperfect man

Mike John, lovely sunflower

Emma Mueller, Tea party fun

Winners 13-17 year old

First Place:

arinze Osili, space

Second Place:

Meryem Özel, Cold Embraces Warmth

Third Place:

Caroline Garau, naked lady

Finalists 13-17 year old

Megan GrabillStar

Nick Nguyen, Free Time

Vinay Shanghai, starry field

Tayler Mobley, Red lip nude 

Hannah Mattingly, re-shape

Emma Jo, Independence reaching Red Lips

Alicia Berry, Tree in Orange

Hailan Shanbhag, girl

 

Winners 18+year old

First Place:

Marjorie Boyles, Martha 

Second Place:

Ben, ballerina

Third Place:

Jenna giles, applejack rodeo

Finalists 18+ year old

Sallie Keenamalena

Sophia Lucas, sallie

Sallie Keena, sophie

Lei Shanbhag, still life

Max Smith, interior with vase and chair

Marilyn E. Bishop, Healthy Choice

Siena, patterns

R matutes, miller house

Mary Grayson Batts, Lady

Jill S., Yellow Necklace


October:

Our panel of judges has reviewed the drawings and selected winners and finalists from submissions during the month of October. 

All October winners and finalists for each age category will be on view in the Matisse, Life in Color exhibition from  November 5 to December 1, together with the 40 drawings that received the highest number of popular votes on the website. The display of popular vote winners will be updated daily. Don’t miss the opportunity to see your drawing exhibited at the IMA. For more information about the exhibition, visit the Matisse, Life in Color website.

Winners 0-5 year old

First Place:

ari, ari 

Second Place:

hannah, xs

Third Place:

Teagan HatleyBeautiful Background

Finalists 0-5 year old

Alex Todd, The Summer Day

Violet, diagonal rainbow

Laci Miller, Butterfly

Teagan Hatley, Little Flowerpot

Ellie Brown, Flower

Joseph Luken, Sleepy Rose

George, Rainbow Rainbow Dots 

Billie Jean, Rainbow

Porter Linvill, A House

Butter, 

Chloe, Pretty

Winners 6-12 year old

First Place:

Emily B., Home

Second Place:

Ethan Puck, Contrast

Third Place:

Eilidh Ferries-Rowe, The Blue Within 

Finalists 6-12 year old

Alyssa Fickett, Fruit Bowl

Jason Weaver, Insperation

Emma, Spring

lily ferazzi, Ballet Dancer Seated on A Stool

Elijah Griffin, Lines

Isabel Harrington, Girl

Heather, Flowers in The Sky

 Kyriana, Ballet in Bedroom

Emma, The Flower

Orion, Flower Art

Xiomara juerling, As Seen in the Garden

Dan Grossman, Dots

Winners 13-17 year old

First Place:

Jacob Baker, Nude Lady 

Second Place:

Jordan Lilly, The Blue Door

Third Place:

Faye Carey, Inspiration from Matisse

Finalists 13-17 year old

Jacob Baker, Bubblegum Man

Maria, Components of Reality

Justin Callahan, Reach

Miranda, The Vase

Winners 18+year old

First Place:

Bertrand Rougier, Demoiselle Peignant 

Second Place:

Sherry Wielgos, Still Life 1

Third Place:

Charlotte Biron, Le Peintre Qui Lit Le Journal

Finalists 18+ year old

David Morrison, Portrait Study

Angie M., Girl in Blue Chair

A. Sandstrom, Face

Nancy, Woman With Stillife

Alexandria Sun, Robe Fruit and Flowers

Murphy Hendy, Scarfed Boy

Brooks Rady, Corner Chair

Jacob Baker, Halp

Gabrielle Conrad, Yoga Stretch

Fatima, Dining Room

Charles Lopinto, Fauve Portrait of Joyce inspired by Henri Matisse

Jennifer Glunt, Les Pivots Peu Darting Ice

Lori, Blue Eyed Girl 

Ellie Brown, Color

Gabrielle Conrad, Just a Few Winks


September:

Our panel of judges has reviewed the drawings and selected winners and finalists from submissions during the month of September. 

All September winners and finalists for each age category were on view in the Matisse, Life in Color exhibition from October 11 to November 3, together with the 40 drawings that received the highest number of popular votes on the website during that period.

Winners 0-5 year old

First Place:

First Place, age category 0-5.

Edericka Johnson, Art in Square

Second Place:

Jakayla Havvard, Dots

Third Place:

Third place, age category 0-5

Edericka JohnsonColor on Bandaids

Finalists 0-5 year old

Finn, Giant Sculpture Leaf

Hudson Pangan, Gray Matisse

Aamore Pryor, Neon Zebra

Edericka Johnson, Crazy Zebra

Carl, Mustache Man 2

Mia Larkins, Smiles

Jayla, Spirit Dancer

Adonias Millbrook, Colorful Art

Winners 6-12 year old

First Place:

Kendall, Flowers of Art

Second Place:

Aidan McQuillan, Ocean at Sundown

Third Place:

Journey, Me as a Flower

Finalists 6-12 year old

Ethan Walker, The Colorful Abstract Art

Lucy, Swirls

Sasha, The Master Tulip

Caroline, Awful

Douglas Raub, Space

Sydney Dunbar, Mountain View

Stephen Ziegler, Pretty Plad

Macey, Splattered Paint

Lucy, Flower

Winners 13-17 year old

First Place:

Matisse Peppet, Dream 17

Second Place:

Paige Feyock, Flower en White

Third Place:

Noelle, Noelle

Finalists 13-17 year old

Carl, Autumn Tree

Jayonnie Grimes, Flower

Winners 18+ year old:

First Place:

David Moorison, Study of Purple Robe and Anemones

Second Place:

Dylan Hobbs, Large Mask

Third Place:

Michael Smith, Woman in a drawing room

Finalists 18+ year old

Spencer Valentine, Jazz Hat

Polly Elliott, Prreted

Nash Imboden, Dining Room

Tejashree Datar, Flowers

Lily Groot, Inspired by Matisse

Kelli Tincher, He Doesn't

Tania, Portrait

Eric Dollar, Icarus Unreasonable Facsimile

Robin M, Purple Robe on IPad 

Morgan F, Pique-nique avec Clara